Lemongrass is a tropical, green plant utilized in cooking and natural medication. Removed from the leaves and stalks of the lemongrass plant, lemongrass basic oil has an incredible, citrus aroma. It’s regularly found in cleansers and other individual consideration items.
Despite the fact that lemongrass has customarily been utilized to treat stomach related issues and hypertension, the basic oil has numerous other potential medical advantages. For instance, it’s turning into a famous instrument in fragrance based treatment to help soothe pressure, tension, and discouragement.
Continue perusing to get familiar with how you can utilize lemongrass oil to improve your prosperity.
- Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus Origin: India
- Crop Season: July – November
- Plant/part used: Grass/leaves
- Method of extraction: Steam Distillation
- INCI Name: Cymbopogon schoenanthus oil
- Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow brown mobile liquid
- Organoleptic Properties: Lemon, green, citral, floral, linalool and citrus-like
- Density: 0.852 – 0.905
- Refractive index: 1.483 -1.489
- Optical rotation: -4° to + 1°